Portex®

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Why Select Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes?

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes are designed for neonatal and pediatric patients who require intermittent or temporary cuff use.

A cuff, when inflated, helps create a seal between the tube’s outer wall and the trachea to direct airflow through the inner lumen, protecting against aspiration and optimizing respiration in ventilated patients and patients performing lung expansion therapies. When the seal is no longer needed, the cuff can be deflated and it rests Tight-to-Shaft (TTS), reducing the risk of trauma to the trachea and allowing the patient to speak.

Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes can be reprocessed up to five times and are made of soft, natural, biocompatible silicone that is intended to be gentle on sensitive body tissues.

A SuperSlick® coating applied to the silicone surfaces aids in tube insertion, removal, cleaning and reinsertion, most beneficial to patients, clinicians and homecare providers.

The extended-length proximal shaft keeps external devices and ventilator connections away from the child’s neck, providing a greater range of mobility which is intended to reduce the risk of stoma irritation.

Wire embedded in the tubes’ shaft helps resist kinking, and a beveled, low-trauma tip provides added comfort and flexibility. The wire is non-ferrous, producing less distortion in medical imaging than conventional wire. The non-ferrous wire makes the Bivona Flextend TTS tracheostomy tube MR conditional with magnetic resonance imaging.

Benefits of Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes are intended to reduce discomfort while helping to:

  • Maintain airway patency
  • Aid weaning and speaking

Common applications and treatment areas

  • Airway Management
  • Extended tubes have been shown to help reduce tracheostomy related pressure ulcers when used in conjunction with good clinical practice
  • Mechanical Ventilation
  • Weaning and phonation
  • Home care

Learn more about the benefits of Portex® Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes. Complete the inquiry form below or call the relevant number below.

Ordering Information
Box quantity: 1
Minimum order quantity: 1


Please see the Instructions for Use for a complete listing of the indications, contraindications, warnings and precautions.

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Why Select Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes?

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes are designed for neonatal and pediatric patients who require intermittent or temporary cuff use.

A cuff, when inflated, helps create a seal between the tube’s outer wall and the trachea to direct airflow through the inner lumen, protecting against aspiration and optimizing respiration in ventilated patients and patients performing lung expansion therapies. When the seal is no longer needed, the cuff can be deflated and it rests Tight-to-Shaft (TTS), reducing the risk of trauma to the trachea and allowing the patient to speak.

Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes can be reprocessed up to five times and are made of soft, natural, biocompatible silicone that is intended to be gentle on sensitive body tissues.

A SuperSlick® coating applied to the silicone surfaces aids in tube insertion, removal, cleaning and reinsertion, most beneficial to patients, clinicians and homecare providers.

The extended-length proximal shaft keeps external devices and ventilator connections away from the child’s neck, providing a greater range of mobility which is intended to reduce the risk of stoma irritation.

Wire embedded in the tubes’ shaft helps resist kinking, and a beveled, low-trauma tip provides added comfort and flexibility. The wire is non-ferrous, producing less distortion in medical imaging than conventional wire. The non-ferrous wire makes the Bivona Flextend TTS tracheostomy tube MR conditional with magnetic resonance imaging.

Benefits of Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes are intended to reduce discomfort while helping to:

  • Maintain airway patency
  • Aid weaning and speaking

Common applications and treatment areas

  • Airway Management
  • Extended tubes have been shown to help reduce tracheostomy related pressure ulcers when used in conjunction with good clinical practice
  • Mechanical Ventilation
  • Weaning and phonation
  • Home care

Learn more about the benefits of Portex® Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes. Complete the inquiry form below or call the relevant number below.

Ordering Information
Box quantity: 1
Minimum order quantity: 1


Please see the Instructions for Use for a complete listing of the indications, contraindications, warnings and precautions.

Read More  

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67NFPS252.52.54.0203082
    67NFPS303.03.04.7203284
    67NFPS353.53.55.3203486
    67NFPS404.04.06.0203688

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67NFP252.52.54.0203082
    67NFP303.03.04.7203284
    67NFP353.53.55.3203486
    67NFP404.04.06.0203688

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Pediatric Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67PFSS252.52.54.0203890
    67PFSS303.03.04.7203991
    67PFSS353.53.55.3204092
    67PFSS404.04.06.0204193
    67PFSS454.54.56.73042104
    67PFSS505.05.07.33044106
    67PFSS555.55.58.03046108

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Pediatric V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67PFS252.52.54.0203890
    67PFS303.03.04.7203991
    67PFS353.53.55.3204092
    67PFS404.04.06.0204193
    67PFS454.54.56.73042104
    67PFS505.05.07.33044106
    67PFS555.55.58.03046108

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Plus Pediatric Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67PFPS404.04.06.03044106
    67PFPS454.54.56.73048110
    67PFPS505.05.07.33050112
    67PFPS555.55.58.03052114
    67PFPS606.06.08.73056118

    Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Plus Pediatric V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

    All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

    Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
    67PFP404.04.06.03044106
    67PFP454.54.56.73048110
    67PFP505.05.07.33050112
    67PFP555.55.58.03052114
    67PFP606.06.08.73056118